DATA PROCESSING

Privacy Policy

To shop at www.continuz.dk you must state at least:

– Name
– Address
Email address
– Telephone / mobile number

The above data is stored with information about the items you have purchased for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, see. Section 10 of the Accounting Act, according to which the information is deleted. If you have created a login to be able to perform self-service in the shop, your personal information can not be deleted unless you ask us to do so.
Information is not passed on or sold to third parties, except in connection with a restructuring or a full or partial sale of the company. Disclosure in such a situation would be in accordance with the privacy laws in force at any given time. As a customer, you have the right to access our registration data about you, and you can object to registration in accordance with the rules of this Act on the processing of personal data and questions regarding this must be directed to: [email protected]

 

COOKIES

By using www.continuz.dk, you accept that we can use cookies. A cookie is a small data file that we place on your computer to keep track of what happens during your visit and to be able to recognize your computer. A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses. Law and venue Purchase of goods on www.continuz.dk is subject to Danish law and legislation. Any dispute is decided by the Danish courts.

 

PERSONAL DATA POLICY // FOR PRIVATE ONLY

At CONTINUZ ApS, hereinafter “CONTINUZ” or “we”), we give high priority to data security and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy sets out clear guidelines for CONTINUZ’s way of processing your personal information. In the following, we explain how we use the personal information that you leave and / or provide when you visit our website, shop with us, and when you use the various services on our website.

1. Data responsible and contact information

This website is operated and owned by:

CONTINUZ ApS
Hestehavevej 23
8270 Højbjerg

CVR 28108753
Number + 45 6070 7262
[email protected]

 

2. Collection of personal data

The collection of your personal information takes place in one or more of the following cases:

When you sign up for CONTINUZ’s newsletter
When you browse the site, including cookies (see separate cookie policy)
When you create a personal account on the CONTINUZ website

Even if you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. This means that your information can, for example, be reused when you shop with us, and you also avoid receiving the same marketing material from CONTINUZ several times.

The personal information we collect may, for example, include your name, your email address, your telephone number and similar identification information, as well as information about your navigation on the website.

 

Use of personal information

Personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

Sign up and send out newsletters
Purchase administration
Submission of other marketing materials, including invitations to events
Statistics
Other marketing initiatives

CONTINUZ only processes your personal data if there is a legal basis for this.

Recipients of the newsletter receive this based on consent given digitally or by subscribing to physical lists. Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in the received email.

 

CONTINUZ keeps statistics about which areas of the website our users visit. This data does not contain personal information. With the help of the collected data, knowledge is gained about the users’ use of the website. This information is used to improve the website. Instead, we use data about all our users’ navigation to understand how our users as a group use our sites, and on this basis try to make the website better. We do not see where you are browsing the internet when you leave our site. We do not sell your information to third parties.

 

4. Disclosure to other data controllers

As a rule, we do not pass on your information to a third party without your permission. However, your personal information is passed on to our external warehouse LINK / WEBSHIPPER, so that one of your purchased goods can be delivered. In addition, in certain circumstances or in accordance with the law, it may be necessary to pass on information to, for example, public authorities or the police.

 

5. Leave to data processors

Your personal information is left to CONTINUZ’s partners, who provide services on behalf of CONTINUZ, eg in connection with sending out newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of CONTINUZ and in accordance with CONTINUZ’s instructions.

 

6. Transfer to third countries

We do not transfer your information to countries outside the EU / EEA.

 

7. Deletion of personal data

We delete your personal information when we no longer need to process it for the fulfillment of one or more of the purposes stated above in section

 

8. Cookies

8. Cookies We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy here.

 

9. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures live up to our high security policy standards. We therefore make every effort to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information.

 

10. Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or their practices regarding the collection of personal information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the owner’s privacy policy as well as other relevant policies.

 

11. Your rights

You are at all times entitled to access the information we process about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal information. In addition, you also have the right to have your personal information corrected (corrected), deleted or blocked in accordance with the relevant rules. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have given to us.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

12. Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke any consent you may have given at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on other grounds. If you wish to revoke your consent, you can contact us at [email protected] or by phone +45 60 70 72 62.

Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the received newsletter.

 

13. Changes to information, etc.

If you want us to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered about you, want to access the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have questions about the above guidelines, you can contact us at [email protected] or by phone +45 60 70 72 62. You can also write to us at the following address:

CONTINUZ ApS
Hestehavevej 23
8270 Højbjerg
Denmark

 

14. Right of appeal

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail, telephone or letter as stated in pkt. 13 above. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K.